Privacy Notice of the MCH Group

1. What is this Privacy Notice about?


The MCH Group (also «we», «us»), for the purposes of this data protection declaration to be understood as the MCH Group AG, the holding company, and all its subsidiaries, collects and processes personal data that concern you but also other individuals («third parties»). We use the word «data» here interchangeably with «personal data».

The «MCH Group» means the MCH Group AG, and all its subsidiaries such as in particular the MCH Messe Schweiz (Basel) AG, the MCH Messe Schweiz (Zürich) AG, the MCH Beaulieu Lausanne AG and the MCH Live Marketing Solutions AG. A list of the group companies can be found here:

«Personal data» means data relating to identified or identifiable individuals, which means that the relevant data, in combination with additional data, make it possible to draw conclusions about the identity of these individuals. «Sensitive personal data» are a subset of personal data that is specially protected under applicable data protection law. These include, for example, data revealing racial or ethnic origin, health data, religious or philosophical beliefs, biometric data for identification purposes, and information relating to trade union membership. In Section 3, you will find information about the data we process in accordance with this Privacy Notice. «Processing» means any operation that is performed on personal data, such as collection, storage, use, alteration, disclosure and erasure.

In this Privacy Notice, we describe what we do with your data when you use www.mch-group.com, our other websites or apps (collectively «website»), obtain services or products from us, interact with us in relation with a contract (such as admission ticket purchase, exhibition contract, supplier contract, etc.), visit our shows, communicate with us or otherwise deal with us. When appropriate we will provide a just-in-time notice to cover any additional processing activities not mentioned in this Privacy Notice. In addition, we may inform you about the processing of your data separately, for example in consent forms, terms and conditions, additional privacy notices, forms and other notices.

If you disclose data to us or share data with us about other individuals such as family members, co-workers, etc., we assume you are authorized to do so and that the relevant data is accurate. When you share data about others with us, you confirm that. Please make sure that these individuals have been informed about this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice is aligned with the EU General Data Protection Regulation («GDPR») and the Swiss Data Protection Act («DPA») and the revised Swiss Data Protection Act («revDPA»). However, the application of these laws depends on each individual case.


2. Who is the controller for processing your data?

The MCH Group AG, CH-4058 Basel (the «MCH Group AG») is the controller for the MCH Group’s processing under this Privacy Notice, unless we tell you otherwise in an individual case, for example in additional privacy notices, on a form or in a contract. However, unless we tell you otherwise, this Privacy Notice also applies where another group company of the MCH Group is the controller, instead of the MCH Group AG. This applies, in particular, where your data is processed by such a group company in relation with legal obligations or contracts with such a group company or where data is exchanged with such a group company.

For each processing activity there are one or several parties that are responsible for ensuring that the processing complies with data protection law. This party is called the controller. It is responsible, for example, for responding to access requests (Section 11) or for ensuring that personal data is processed securely and not used in an unlawful manner.

Additional parties may be joint controllers forthe processing set out in this Privacy Notice if they participate in determining the purpose or means of the processing. All group companies may act as joint controllers. If you wish to receive information about the controllers for a specific processing activity, you are welcome to ask us as part of your access right (Section 11). We remain your primary contact, even if there are other joint controllers.

In Section 3, Section 7 and Section 12, you will find additional information about third parties with whom we work together and who are controllers for their processing. If you have any questions for these third parties or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact them directly.

You may contact us for data protection concerns and to exercise your rights under Section 11 as follows:

MCH Group AG
Messeplatz 1
CH-4058 Basel
dataprotection@mch-group.com

We have appointed the following additional positions:

Data Protection Officer according to articles 37 et seq. GDPR:
MCH Group AG
Data Protection Officer
Postfach
CH-4005 Basel
dataprotection@mch-group.com

Data Protection Representative in the EU according to article 27 GDPR:
Mrs Stephanie Turnsek
MC2 Europe GmbH
Forststrasse 2
D-40721 Hilden
contact-eu-dataprotection@mch-group.com

You can also contact these parties for privacy concerns.


3. What data do we process?

Depending on the reason for your relationship with us and depending on the services and products you receive from us, we process different data (including current but also previous versions where information changes over time) from different sources. Below we set out the main categories of this data:

Technical data

When you use our website or other online offerings (for example free Wi-Fi), we collect the IP address of your terminal device and other technical data in order to ensure the functionality and security of these offerings. This data includes logs with records of the use of our systems. We generally keep technical data for 5 years. In order to ensure the functionality of these offerings, we may also assign an individual code to you or your terminal device (for example as a cookie, see Section 12). Technical data as such does not permit drawing conclusions about your identity. However, technical data may be linked with other categories of data (and potentially with your person) in relation with user accounts, registrations, access controls or the performance of a contract.

Technical data includes the IP address and information about the operating system of your terminal device, the date, region and time of use and the type of browser that you use to access our electronic offerings. This may help us to provide an appropriate layout of the website or, for example, to display a sub-page for your region. We know through which provider you access our offerings (and therefore also the region) because of the IP address, but usually this does not tell us who you are. However, this changes for example when you create a user account, because personal data can then be linked with technical data (for example, we can know the browser you use to access an account through our website). Examples of technical data include protocols («logs») that are created in our systems (for example the log of user logins to our website).

Registration data

Certain offerings, for example competitions, and services (such as login areas of our website, newsletters, free WLAN access, etc.) can only be used with a user account or registration, which can happen directly with us or through our third-party login service providers. In this regard you must provide us with certain data, and we collect data about the use of the offering or service. If we or our contractual partners issue vouchers or invitations for events, we may require certain data when you redeem them, which we share with the issuing contractual partner (see Section 7). Registration data may be required in relation with access control to certain facilities. We generally keep registration data for 5 years from the date the use of the service ceases or the user account is closed.

Registration data includes the information you provide when you create an account on our website (for example username, password, name, e-mail). However, it also includes the data that we may require from you before you can use certain free services, such as, for example, our visitor WLAN service, in this case: Name, e-mail and telephone number; or the redemption of vouchers (such as for admission to our events or invitations), in this case: Name, address, contact details, time of redemption. You must also register if you wish to subscribe to our newsletter. In relation with access controls, we may need to register you with your data (access codes in badges) (see the category «other data»).

Communication data

When you are in contact with us via the contact form, by e-mail, telephone or chat, or by letter or other means of communication, we collect the data exchanged be-tween you and us, including your contact details and the metadata of the communi-cation. If we have to determine your identity, for example in relation with a request for information, a request for press access, etc., we collect data to identify you (for example a copy of an ID document). We generally keep this data for 5 years from the last exchange between us. This period may be longer where required for evidentiary purposes, to comply with legal or contractual requirements, or for technical reasons. E-mails in personal mailboxes and written correspondence are generally kept for at least 10 years. Chats are generally stored for 5 years.

Communication data is your name and contact details, the means, place and time of communication and usually also its contents (i.e. the contents of e-mails, letters, chats, etc.). This data may also include information about third parties. For identification purposes, we may also process your ID document number or a password set by you or your press pass. For secure identification, the following required information must be provided for media inquiries: Publisher, name of publication, title, first name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, (mobile) phone number, function in the company, portrait-photo, copy of press card or any similar document, which gives evidence on the journalistic work, of the reporter.

Master data

With master data we mean the basic data that we need, in addition to contract data (see below), for the performance of our contractual and other business relationships or for marketing and promotional purposes, such as name and contact details, and information about, for example, your role and function, your bank details, your date of birth, customer history, powers of attorney, signature authorizations and declara-tions of consent. We process your master data if you are a customer or other busi-ness contact or work for one (for example as a contact person of the business part-ner), or because we wish to address you for our own purposes or for the purposes of a contractual partner such as an exhibitor or an event organizer (for example as part of marketing and advertising, with invitations to events, with vouchers, with newslet-ters, etc.). We receive master data from you (for example when you make a purchase or as part of a registration), from parties you work for, or from third parties such as contractual partners, associations and address brokers, and from public sources such as public registers or the internet (websites, social media, etc.). We may also process health data and information about third parties as part of master data. We may also collect master data from our shareholders and investors. We generally keep master data for 10 years from the last exchange between us but at least from the end of the contract. This period may be longer if required for evidentiary purposes, to comply with legal or contractual requirements, or for technical reasons. For contacts used on-ly for marketing and advertising, the period is usually much shorter, usually no more than 5 years from the last contact.

Master data includes data such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and other contact details, gender, date of birth, nationality, data about related persons, websites, social media profiles, photos and videos, copies of ID cards; moreover, details of your relationship with us (customer, supplier, visitor, service recipient, etc.), details of your status, allocations, classifications and mailing lists, details of our interactions with you (if applicable, a history thereof with corresponding entries), reports (for example from the media), or official documents (for example excerpts from the commercial register, permits, etc.) that concern you. As payment information,we collect, for example, your bank details and account number. Declarations of consent and opt-out information are also part of the master data, as well as information about third parties, for example contact persons, recipients of services, advertising recipients or representatives.

In relation with contact persons and representatives of our customers, suppliers and partners, master data includes, for example, name and address, information about the role or function in the company, qualifications and (where applicable) information about superiors, co-workers and subordinates and information about interactions with these persons.

Master data is not collected comprehensively for all contacts. The data collected in an individual case depends mostly on the purpose of the processing activity.

Contract data

This means data that is collected in relation with the conclusion or performance of a contract, for example information about the contracts and the services provided or to be provided, as well as data from the period leading up to the conclusion of a con-tract, information required or used for performing a contract, and information about feedback (for example complaints, feedback about satisfaction, etc.). This includes health data and information about third parties, for example about physical limita-tions (reliance on a wheelchair, etc.). We generally collect this data from you, from contractual partners and from third parties involved in the performance of the con-tract, but also from third-party sources (for example credit information providers) and from public sources. We generally keep this data for 10 years from the last con-tract activity but at least from the end of the contract. This period may be longer where necessary for evidentiary purposes, to comply with legal or contractual requirements, or for technical reasons.

Contract data includes information about the conclusion of the contract, about your contracts, for example,thetype and date of conclusion, information from the application process (such as the application for the performance of our products or services or the registration for participation in an event) and information about the relevant contract (for example its duration) and the performance and administration of the contracts (for example information in relation with billing, customer service, technical assistance and the enforcement of contractual claims). Contract data also includes information about deficiencies, complaints and changes of a contract as well as customer satisfaction information that we may collect for example through surveys. Contract data also includes financial data,such as credit information (meaning information that allows to draw conclusions about the likelihood that receivables will be paid), information about reminders and debt collection. We receive this data partly from you (for example when you make payments), but also from credit agencies and debt collection companies and from public sources (for example a commercial register).

Behavioral and preference data

Depending on our relationship with you, we try to get to know you better and to tailor our products, services and offers to you. For this purpose, we collect and process data about your behavior and preferences. We do so by evaluating information about your behavior in our domain, and we may also supplement this information with third-party information, including from public sources. Based on this data, we can for ex-ample determine the likelihood that you will use certain services or behave in a cer-tain way. The data processed for this purpose is already known to us (for example where and when you use our services), or we collect it by recording your behavior (for example how you navigate our website or for example by detecting your motion pro-file through your use of your cell phone). We anonymize or delete this data when it is no longer relevant for the purposes pursued, which may be – depending on the na-ture of the data – between 3 years (for motion profiles) and [5 years (for product and service preferences). This period may be longer as for evidentiary purposes, to com-ply with legal or contractual requirements, or for technical reasons. We describe how tracking works on our website in Section 12.

Behavioral data is information about certain actions, such as your response to electronic communications (for example if and when you have opened an e-mail) or your location, as well as your interaction with our social media profiles and your participation in sweepstakes, competitions and similar events. For example, we may collect your location data wirelessly through unique codes that your cell phone emits or when you use our website. We will use signage at the relevant locations to tell you about the collection of such anonymous motion profiles, and we will only create personalized motion profiles with your consent.

Preference data geben uns Aufschluss darüber, welche Bedürfnisse Sie haben, welche Produkte oder Leistungen auf Ihr Interesse stossen könnten oder wann und wie Sie voraussichtlich auf Nachrichten von uns reagieren werden. Wir gewinnen diese Angaben aus der Analyse bestehender Daten wie z.B. Verhaltensdaten, damit wir Sie besser kennenlernen, unsere Beratung und Angebote genauer auf Sie ausrichten und unsere Angebote generell verbessern können. Um die Qualität unserer Analysen zu verbessern, können wir diese Daten mit weiteren Daten verknüpfen, die wir auch von Dritten wie etwa Adresshändlern, Ämtern und öffentlich zugänglichen Quellen wie z.B. dem Internet beziehen, z.B. mit Angaben zu Ihrer Haushaltsgrösse, Einkommensklasse und Kaufkraft, Einkaufsverhalten und Kontaktdaten von Angehörigen und anonymen Angaben von statistischen Ämtern.

Behavioral and preference data may be analyzed on a personally identifiable basis (for example to show you personalized advertising), but also on a non-identifiable basis (for example for market research or product development). Behavioral and preference data may also be combined with other data (for example, motion data may be used for contact tracing as part of a health protection concept).

Other data

We also collect data from you in other situations. For example, data that may re-late to you (such as files, evidence, etc.) is processed in relation with administra-tive or judicial proceedings. We may also collect data for health protection (for ex-ample as part of health protection concepts). We may obtain or create photos, videos and sound recordings in which you may be identifiable (for example at events, with security cameras, etc.). We may also collect data about who enters certain buildings, and when or who has access rights (including in relation with access controls, based on registration data or lists of visitors, etc.), who partici-pates in events or campaigns (for example competitions) and who uses our infra-structure and systems and when. Moreover, we collect and process data about our shareholders and other investors, in addition to master data, including infor-mation for registers, in relation with the exercise of their rights and with events (for example general meetings). The retention period for this data depends on the processing purpose and is limited to what is necessary. This ranges from a few days for many of the security cameras, to usually a few weeks in case of data for contact tracing and visitor data that is usually kept for 5 years, to several years or longer for reports about events with images. Data relating to you as a shareholder or investor is kept in accordance with corporate law, but in any case for as long as you are invested.

Much of the data set out in this Section 3 is provided to us by you (for example through forms, in relation with communication with us, in relation with contracts, when you use the website, etc.). You are not obliged or required to disclose data to us unless there is an administrative order or a legal obligation to do so. If you wish to enter into contracts with us or use our services, you must also provide us with certain data, in particular master data, contract data and registration data, as part of your contractual obligation under the relevant contract. When using our website, the pro-cessing of technical data cannot be avoided. If you wish to gain access to certain sys-tems or buildings, you must also provide us with registration data. However, in the case of behavioral and preference data, you generally have the option of objecting or not giving consent.

We provide certain services to you only if you provide us with registration data, because we or our contractual partners wish to know who uses our services or has accepted an invitation to an event, because it is a technical requirement or because we wish to communicate with you. If you or the person you represent (for example your employer) wishes to enter into or perform a contract with us, we must collect master data, contract data and communication data from you, and we process technical data if you wish to use our website or other electronic offerings for this purpose. If you do not provide us with the data necessary for the conclusion and performance of the contract, you should expect that we may refuse to conclude the contract, that you may commit a breach of contract or that we will not perform the contract. Similarly, we can only submit a response to a request from you if we process communication data and – if you communicate with us online – possibly also technical data. Also, the use of our website is not possible without us receiving technical data.

As far as it is not unlawful we also collect data from public sources (for example debt collection registers, land registers, commercial registers, the media, or the internet including social media) or receive data from other companies within our group, from public authorities and from other third parties (such as credit agencies, address brokers, associations, exhibitors and other contractual partners, internet analytics services, etc.).

The categories of personal data that we receive about you from third parties include, in particular, information from public registers, information that we receive in relation with administrative and legal proceedings, information in relation with your professional functions and activities (so that we can, for example, conclude and process transactions with your employer with your assistance), information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties, credit information (where we conduct business with you in a personal capacity),information about you that persons related to you (family, advisors, legal representatives, etc.) share with us so that we can conclude or perform contracts with you or involving you (for example references, your delivery address, powers of attorney, information about compliance with legal requirements such as those relating to fraud prevention and the combating of money laundering and terrorist financing, export restrictions, information from banks, insurance companies, sales and other contractual partners of us about your use or provision of services (for example payments, purchases, etc.), information from the media and the internet about the use or provision of services by you (for example payments made, purchases made, etc.), information from the media and the internet about you (where appropriate in a specific case, for example in the context of an application, marketing/sales, press review, etc.), your address and potentially interests and other socio-demographic data (especially for marketing and research purposes) and data in relation with the use of third-party websites and online offerings where such use can be linked to you.


4. For what purposes do we process your data?

We process your data for the purposes explained below. Further information is set out in Sections 12 and 13 for online services. These purposes and their objectives represent interests of us and potentially of third parties. You can find further information on the legal basis of our processing in Section 5.

We process your data for purposes related to communication with you, in particular in relation with responding to inquiries and with the exercise of your rights (Section 11) and to enable us to contact you in case of queries. For this purpose, we use in particular communication data and master data, and registration data in relation with offers and services that you use. We keep this data to document our communication with you, for training purposes, for quality assurance and for follow-up inquiries.

The above includes all purposes in relation with which you and we communicate, whether in the context of customer service or consulting, authentication where the website is used, and for training and quality assurance (for example in customer service). We further process communication data to enable us to communicate with you by e-mail and telephone, as well as through messenger services, chats, social media, and by letter and fax. Communication with you usually takes place in relation with other processing purposes, for example so we can provide services or respond to an access request. Our processing also serves to document the communication and its contents.

We process data for the conclusion, administration and performance of contractual relationships.

We conclude various contracts with our business and private customers, suppliers, subcontractors and other parties, such as partners in projects or parties in legal proceedings. In particular, we process master data, contract data and communication data and, depending on the circumstances, registration data relating to the customer or the persons for whose benefit the customer has received a service. This includes, for example, the visitors of events, who receive related vouchers and invitations from our own customers and can become our customers when redeeming them. In this case, we process data in order to perform the contract with these visitors, but also with the contractual partners who have invited them.

In the run-up of a business relationship, personal data – in particular master data, contract data and communication data – is collected from potential customers or other contractual partners (for example in an order form or a contract) or results from a communication. Again, in connection with the conclusion of a contract, we process data to assess creditworthiness and to open a customer relationship. In some cases, this information is reviewed in order to comply with legal requirements.

As part of performing contractual relationships, we process data for the administration of the customer relationship, to provide and claim contractual services (which includes involving third parties, such as logistics companies, security service providers, advertising service providers, banks, insurance companies or credit information providers, who may in turn provide data to us), for consulting and for customer support. The enforcement of legal claims arising from contracts (debt collection, legal proceedings, etc.) is also part of the performance, as are accounting, termination of contracts and public communication.

We process data for marketing purposes and relationship management, for ex-ample to send our customers and other contractual partners personalized advertising for products and services from us and from third parties (for example from exhibitors and third parties who organize guest events). This may happen in the form of news-letters and other regular contacts (electronically, by e-mail or by telephone), through other channels for which we have contact information from you, but also as part of marketing campaigns (for example events, contests, etc.) and may also include free services (for example invitations, vouchers, etc.), for example. You can object to such contacts at any time (see at the end of this Section 4) or refuse or withdraw consent to be contacted for marketing purposes. With your consent, we can target our online advertising on the internet more specifically to you (see Section 12). We may also do profiling and build profiles for marketing purposes (see Section 6). Finally, we also wish to enable our contractual partners to contact our customers and other con-tractual partners for marketing purposes (see Section 7).

For example, if you consent we may send you information, advertising and product offers from us and from third parties within and outside the group (for example exhibitors), as printed material, electronically or by telephone. For this purpose, we process in particular communication and registration data. As most companies, we personalize communications so that we can provide you with customized information and offers that meet your needs and interests. Therefore, we combine data we process about you and collect preference data and use this data as a basis for personalization (see Section 3). We also process data in relation with contests, competitions and similar events.

Relationship management includes addressing existing customers and their contacts, possibly personalized on the basis of behavioral and preference data. In the context of relationship management, we may also operate a customer relationship management system («CRM») in which we keep the data of customers, suppliers and other business partners that is required for relationship management, for example data about contact persons, relationship history (for example information about products and services purchased or supplied, interactions, etc.), interests, marketing measures (newsletters, invitations to events, etc.) and other information.

All this processing is important to us not only to promote our offerings as effectively as possible, but also to make our relationships with customers and other third parties more personal and positive, to focus on the most important relationships, and to use our resources as efficiently as possible.

We further process your data for market research, to improve our services and operations, and for product development.

We strive to continuously improve our products and services (including our website) and to respond quickly to changing needs. We therefore analyze, for example, how you navigate through our website or which products are used by which groups of people in which way and how new products and services can be designed (for further details, see Section 12). This helps us understand the market acceptance of existing products and services and the market potential of new products and services. To this end, we process in particular master data, behavioral data and preference data, but also communication data and information from customer surveys, polls and studies and other information, for example from the media, social media, the Internet and other public sources. We use pseudonymized or anonymized data for these purposes to the extent possible. We may also use media monitoring services or conduct media monitoring ourselves and process personal data in order to conduct media monitoring or to understand and respond to current developments and trends.

We use anonymized location data, for example, to identify hotspots and optimize visitor flows, to offer dynamic pricing for booth placement, to sell statistics on number of visitors, length of stay and frequency to exhibitors, to offer visitors recommendations for the planning of their visit (for example to avoid rush hours). With your prior consent, we use non-anonymized location data to point out interesting exhibitors and products to you in the vicinity based on your position, to infer your interests from the position data (dwell time) and to inform you of which exhibitors other visitors with similar interests have visited.

We may also process your data for security and access control purposes.

We continuously review and improve the appropriate security of our IT and other infrastructure (for example buildings). Like all companies, we cannot exclude data security breaches with absolute certainty, but we do our best to reduce the risks. We therefore process data, for example, for monitoring, inspection, analysis and testing of our networks and IT infrastructures, for system and error checks, for documentation purposes and in the context of backups. Access controls include electronic system access controls (for example logging into user accounts), as well as physical access controls (for example building access). For security purposes (to prevent and investigate incidents), we also keep access protocols and visitor lists and use surveillance systems (for example security cameras). We will inform you about surveillance systems at the relevant locations through appropriate signage.

We process personal data to comply with laws, directives and recommendations from authorities and internal regulations Compliance»).

This includes, for example, the implementation of health security concepts or the regulated fight against money laundering and terrorist financing. In certain cases, we may also be required to make certain clarifications about our customers («Know Your Customer») or to report to the authorities. Disclosure and information or reporting obligations, for example in connection with supervisory and tax obligations, also require or entail data processing, for example archiving obligations and the prevention, detection and investigation of criminal offenses and other violations. This also includes receiving and processing complaints and other reports, monitoring communications, conducting internal investigations or disclosing documents to an authority if we have sufficient reasons to do so or are legally obliged to do so. We may also process your personal data in relation with external investigations, for example by a law enforcement or supervisory authority or by a mandated private entity. Furthermore, we process data in order to serve our shareholders and other investors and to fulfill our obligations in this regard. For all these purposes, we process in particular master data, contract data and communication data, but also, under certain circumstances, behavioral data and data from the category of «other data». The legal obligations may arise under Swiss law but also under foreign regulations to which we are subject, as well as self-regulations, industry standards, our own «corporate governance» and instructions and requests from authorities.

We also process data for the purposes of our risk management and as part of our corporate governance, including business organization and development.

For these purposes, we process in particular master data, contract data, registration data and technical data, but also behavioral and communication data. For example, as part of our financial management, we need to monitor our accounts receivable and accounts payable, and we need to avoid becoming victims of crime and abuse, which may require us to analyze data for relevant patterns of such activities. We may also conduct profiling and create and process profiles for these purposes and to protect you and us from criminal or abusive activity (see also Section 6). In the context of planning our resources and organizing our operations, we may need to evaluate and process data relating to the use of our services and other offerings or share information about them with others (for example outsourcing partners), which may also include your data. The same applies with respect to services provided to us by third parties. As part of our business development, we may sell businesses, parts of businesses or companies to others or acquire them from others or enter into partnerships, which may also result in the exchange and processing of data (including from you, for example as a customer or supplier or as a supplier representative).

We may process your data for further purposes, for example as part of our internal processes and administration.

These further purposes include, for example, training and educational purposes, administrative purposes (such as managing master data, accounting and data archiving, and testing, managing and continuously improving IT infrastructure), protecting our rights (for example to enforce claims in or out of court, and before authorities in Switzerland and abroad, or to defend ourselves against claims, for example by preserving evidence, conducting legal assessments and participating in court or administrative proceedings) and evaluating and improving internal processes. This also includes safeguarding other legitimate interests that cannot be named exhaustively.


5. On what basis do we process your data?

Where we ask for your consent forcertain processing activities (for example for the processing of sensitive personal data, for marketing mailings, for personalized motion profiles and for advertising management and behavior analysis on the website), we will inform you separately about the relevant processing purposes . You may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by providing us written notice (by mail) or, unless otherwise noted or agreed, by sending an e-mail to us; see our contact details in Section 2. For withdrawing consent for online tracking, see Section 12. Where you have a user account, you may also withdraw consent or contact us also through the relevant website or other service, as applicable. Once we have received notification of withdrawal of consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose(s) you consented to, unless we have another legal basis to do so. Withdrawal of consent does not, however, affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to withdrawal.

Where we do not ask for consent for processing, the processing of your personal data relies on the requirement of the processing for initiating or performing a contract with you (or the entity you represent) or on our or a third-party legitimate interest in the particular processing, in particular in pursuing the purposes and objectives set out in Section 4 and in implementing related measures. This also includes compliance with legal regulations, where compliance is not recognized as a legal basis by applicable data protection law (for example in the case of the GDPR, the laws in the EEA and in the case of the DPA, Swiss law). This also includes the marketing of our products and services, the interest in better understanding our markets and in managing and further developing our company, including its operations, safely and efficiently.

Where we receive sensitive personal data (for example health data, data about political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs), we may process your data on other legal basis, for example, in the event of a dispute, as required in relation with a potential litigation or for the enforcement or defense of legal claims. In some cases, other legal basis may apply, which we will communicate to you separately as necessary.


6. What applies in case of profiling and automated individual decisions?

We may automatically evaluate personal aspects relating to you («profiling») based on your data (Section 3) for the purposes set out in Section 4, where we wish to de-termine preference data, but also in order to detect misuse and security risks, to per-form statistical analysis or for operational planning. We may also create profiles for these purposes, i.e. we may combine behavioral and preference data, but also master data, contract data and technical data relating to you in order to better understand you as a person with your various interests and other characteristics. We may also create anonymous and – with your consent – personalized motion profiles of you as a visitor of our events.

If you are our customer, we may, for example, use «profiling» to determine which other products are likely to be of interest to you based on your purchases. We may also use profiling to assess your creditworthiness before offering you to pay for a purchase by invoice. An automated data analysis may also determine, for your own protection, the likelihood of a particular transaction being fraudulent. This allows us to suspend the transaction for further clarification. «Profiles» are to be distinguished from «profiling». «Profiles» refers to the combining of different data in order to draw conclusions on essential aspects of your personality (for example what you like, how you behave in certain situations) from the totality of this data. Profiles may also be used for marketing, for example, or for security purposes.

We use anonymous motion profiles for non-personal purposes, for example to identify hotspots and optimize visitor flows, to offer dynamic pricing for booth placement, to sell statistics on number, length of stay, frequency, returning visitors, etc. to exhibitors, and to offer visitors recommendations for the planning of their visit (“others with your interests have visited exhibitor A, V, R and Y”).. We also use personal data for personalized motion profiles, for example to point out interesting exhibitors and products to you in the vicinity based on your position, to infer your interests from the position data (dwell time), and to inform you of which products and services that other contractual partners with similar interests have used, or where health-related protection concepts require contact tracing.

In both cases, we pay attention to the proportionality and reliability of the results and take measures against misuse of these profiles or profiling. Where these can produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you, we generally ensure hu-man review.
In certain situations, it may be necessary for the efficiency and consistency of deci-sion-making processes that we automate discretionary decisions that produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you («automated individual decisions»). In these cases, we will inform you accordingly and take the measures required by applicable law.

An example for an automated individual decision is the automatic order acceptance by an online shop or the automated decision whether the online shop allows payment by invoice or only by credit card or with prepayment. Simple if-then decisions are not included (for example where a computer lets you access your user account after successfully checking your password), only discretionary decisions (for example the decision to enter into a contract and on what terms). We will inform you in each case where an automated decision produces negative legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. If you do not agree with the result of such a decision, you will be able to communicate about it with a human being who will review the decision.


7. With whom do we share your data?

In relation with our contracts, the website, our services and products, our legal obligations or otherwise with protecting our legitimate interests and the other purposes set out in Section 4, we may disclose your personal data to third parties, in particular to the following categories of recipients:

Group companies

A list of our group companies can be found here https://www.mch-group.com/en/about-mch/management. These group companies may use the data according to this Privacy Notice for the same purposes as we use it (see Section 4). We may also disclose health data to our group companies in Switzerland.

The group companies have access in particular to your master data, contract data and registration data, as well as behavioral and preference data in order to offer their own range of products and services to you or to advertise them. If you wish to object to the disclosure and use of data for marketing purposes, you can do so through us (Section 2), even if the processing concerns another group company once data has already been transferred. We also disclose your data to other group companies for certain products and services, for example if certain products and services originate from other group companies where we only coordinate the performance.

Service providers

We work with service providers in Switzerland and abroad who process your data on our behalf or as joint controllers with us or who receive data about you from us as separate controllers (for example IT providers, shipping companies, advertising ser-vice providers, login service providers, cleaning companies, security companies, banks, insurance companies, debt collection companies, credit information agencies, or address verification providers). For the service providers used for the website, see Section 12. Key service providers in the IT area are in particular Microsoft and Salesforce, in debt collection the companies Creditreform Egeli Basel AG and EOS Schweiz AG and in security in particular TEMET AG, CH-Zürich.

To be able to deliver our products and services efficiently and focus on our core competencies, we procure services from third parties in various areas. These include, for example, IT services, information transmission, marketing, sales, communication or printing services, facility management, security and cleaning, organizing and holding events and receptions, debt collection, credit agencies, address verification provider (for example to update address lists in case of relocations), fraud prevention measures and services from consulting companies, lawyers, banks, insurers and telecommunication companies. In each case, we disclose to these providers the data they require for their services, which may also concern you. These providers may also use such data for their own purposes, for example information about overdue claims and your payment history in case of credit information agencies or anonymized data to improve their services. In addition, we enter into contracts with these providers that include provisions to protect data, where such protection does not follow from the law.

Contractual partners including customers

This refers to customers (for example exhibitors, guest event organizers, sponsors, etc.) and our other contractual partners as this data disclosure results from these contracts. For example, they receive registration data in relation with issued and redeemed vouchers, admission tickets invitations, etc. If you work for one of these contractual partners, we may also disclose data about you to that partner in this regard. These recipients also include contractual partners with whom we cooperate or who carry out advertising for us and to whom we may therefore disclose data about you for analysis and marketing purposes (these may again be exhibitors and guest event organizers, but also sponsors and online advertising providers). We require these partners to send you or display advertising based on your data only with your consent (for online advertising, see Section 12).

If you act as an employee for a company with which we have concluded a contract, performance of this contract may require us to tell the company, for example, how you have used our service. Cooperation partners and advertising partners receive selected master data, contract data, behavioral data and preference data from us so that they can carry out non-personal analyses in their fields (for example about the number of our customers who have visited them at our events) and, on the other hand, so that they can use data for advertising purposes (including targeting you). For example, exhibitors should be able to communicate with selected other customers of us and send advertising to them us.

Authorities

We may disclose personal data to agencies, courts and other authorities in Switzerland and abroad if we are legally obliged or entitled to make such disclosures or if it appears necessary to protect our interests. This may include health data. These authorities act as separate controllers.

Examples are criminal investigations, police measures (for example health protection concepts, the fight against violence, etc.), regulatory requirements and investigations, legal proceedings, reporting obligations and pre-court and out-of-court proceedings, as well as legal obligations to provide information and to cooperate. Data may also be disclosed if we wish to obtain information from public bodies, for example in order to justify a request for in information or because we need to disclose about whom we require information (for example from a register).

Other persons

This means other cases where interactions with third parties follows from the purposes set out in Section 4, for example service recipients, the media and associations in which we participate or if you are included in one of our publications.

Other recipients include, for example, delivery recipients or third-party payees specified by you, other third parties in relation with agency relationships (for example if we share your data with your lawyer or your bank) or persons involved in administrative or legal proceedings. If we cooperate with the media and share materials with them (for example photos), this may also affect you depending on the circumstances. The same applies if we publish content (for example photos, interviews, quotes, etc.), for example on our website or in our other publications. As part of our business development, we may sell businesses, parts of businesses or companies to others or acquire them from others or enter into partnerships, which may also result in the disclosure of data (including from you, for example as a customer or supplier or as a supplier representative) to those persons involved in these transactions. In relation with communicating with competitors, industry organizations, associations and other bodies, data may be exchanged that also affects you.

All these categories of recipients may involve third parties, so that your data may also be disclosed to them. We can restrict the processing by certain third parties (for example IT providers), but not by others (for example authorities, banks, etc.).

We reserve the right to make such disclosures even of secret data (unless we have expressly agreed with you that we will not disclose such data to certain third parties, except if we are required to do so by law). Notwithstanding the foregoing, your data will continue to be subject to adequate data protection in Switzerland and the rest of Europe, even after disclosure. For disclosure to other countries, the provisions of Section 8 apply. If you do not wish certain data to be disclosed, please let us know so that we can review if and to what extent we can accommodate your concern (Section 2).

In many cases, the disclosure of secret data is necessary in order to perform contracts or provide other services. Likewise, non-disclosure agreements generally do not exclude such disclosures of data nor disclosures to service providers. However, depending on the sensitivity of the data and on other circumstances, we ensure that these third parties handle the data appropriately. We cannot comply with your objection to the disclosure of data where the disclosure in question is necessary for our activities.

In addition, we enable certain third parties to collect personal data from you on our website and at events organized by us (for example press photographers at events, exhibitors in connection with their booths, providers of tools on our website, etc.). Where we have no control over these data collections, these third parties are sole controllers. If you have concerns or wish to exercise your data protection rights, please contact these third parties directly. See Section 12 for the website.


8. Is your personal data disclosed abroad?

As explained in section 7, we disclose data to other parties, in particular to the MCH Group companies abroad. Your data may therefore also be processed outside Switzerland.

If a recipient is located in a country without adequate statutory data protection, we re-quire the recipient to undertake to comply with data protection (for this purpose, we use the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses), unless the recipient is subject to a legally accepted set of rules to ensure data protection and unless we cannot rely on an exemption. An exception may apply for example in case of legal proceedings abroad, but also in cases of overriding public interest or if the performance of a contract requires disclosure, if you have consented or if data has been made available generally by you and you have not objected against the processing.

Many countries outside of Switzerland or the EEA currently do not have laws that ensure an adequate level of data protection under the Swiss DPA or the GDPR. The contractual arrangements mentioned compensate for this weaker or missing legal protection to some extent. However, contractual precautions cannot eliminate all risks (namely of government access abroad). You should be aware of these remaining risks, even though they may be low in an individual case, and we take further measures (for example pseudonymization or anonymization) to minimize them.

Please note that data exchanged via the internet is often routed through third countries. Your data may therefore be sent abroad even if the sender and recipient are in the same country.


9. How long do we process your data?

We process your data for as long as our processing purposes, the legal retention peri-ods and our legitimate interests in documentation and keeping evidence require it or storage is a technical requirement. You will find further information on the respective storage and processing periods for the individual data categories in Section 3, and for cookies in Section 12. If there are no contrary legal or contractual obligations, we will delete or anonymize your data once the storage or processing period has expired as part of our usual processes.

Documentation and evidence purposes include our interest in documenting processes, interactions and other facts in view of legal claims, inconsistencies, IT and infrastructure security requirements and demonstrating good corporate governance and compliance. Retention may be a technical requirement if certain data cannot be separated from other data and we therefore need to keep it with it (for example in case of backups or document management systems).


10. How do we protect your data?

We take appropriate security measures in order to maintain the required security of your personal data and ensure its confidentiality, integrity and availability, and to protect it against unauthorized or unlawful processing, and to mitigate the risk of loss, accidental alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access.

Technical and organizational security measures may include encryption and pseudon-ymization of data, logging, access restrictions, keeping backup copies, giving instruc-tions to our employees, entering confidentiality agreements, and monitoring. We pro-tect your data that is sent through our website in transit by appropriate encryption. However, we can only secure areas in our control. We also require our data processors to take appropriate security measures. However, security risks can never be excluded completely; residual risks are unavoidable.

11. What are your rights?

Applicable data protection laws grant you the right to object to the processing of your data in some circumstances, in particular for direct marketing purposes, to profiling car-ried out for direct marketing purposes and to other legitimate interests in processing.

To help you control the processing of your personal data, you have the following rights in relation with our data processing, depending on the applicable data protection law:

  • The right to request information from us as to whether and what data we process from you;
  • The right to have us correct data if it is inaccurate;
  • The right to request erasure of data;
  • The right to request that we provide certain personal data in a commonly used electronic format or transfer it to another controller;
  • The right to withdraw consent, where our processing is based on your consent;
  • The right to receive, upon request, further information that is helpful for the exercise of these rights;
  • The right to express your point of view in case of automated individual decisions (Section 6) and to request that the decision be reviewed by a human.

If you wish to exercise the above-mentioned rights in relation with us (or with one of our group companies), please contact us in writing, at our premises or, unless otherwise specified or agreed, by e-mail; you will find our contact details in Section 2. In order for us to be able to prevent misuse, we need to identify you (for example by means of a copy of your ID card, unless identification is not possible otherwise).

You also have these rights in relation with other parties that cooperate with us as separate controllers – please contact them directly if you wish to exercise your rights in relation with their processing. You will find information on our key partners and service providers in Section7 and additional information in Section 12.

Please note that conditions, exceptions or restrictions apply to these rights under applicable data protection law (for example to protect third parties or trade secrets). We will inform you accordingly where applicable.

In particular, we may need to continue to process and keep your personal data in order to perform a contract with you, to protect our own legitimate interests, such as the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims, or to comply with legal obligations. To the extent legally permitted, in particular to protect the rights and freedoms of other data subjects and to safeguard legitimate interests, we may also reject a subject request in whole or in part (for example by redacting content that concerns third parties or our trade secrets). We may also limit or refuse requests if the request to access is obviously unfounded, namely if it pursues a purpose contrary to data protection or is obviously querulous

If you do not agree with the way we handle your rights or with our data protection prac-tices, please let us or our Data Protection Officers (Section 2) know. If you are located in the EEA, the United Kingdom or in Switzerland, you also have the right to lodge a com-plaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority in your country. You can find a list of authorities in the EEA here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en. You can reach the UK supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/. You can reach the Swiss supervisory authority here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html.


12. Do we use online tracking and online advertising techniques?

We use various techniques on our website that allow us and third parties engaged by us to recognize you during your use of our website, and possibly to track you across several visits. This Section informs you about this.

In essence, we wish to distinguish access by you (through your system) from access by other users, so that we can ensure the functionality of the website and carry out analysis and personalization. We do not intend to determine your identity, even if that is possible where we or third parties engaged by us can identify you by combination with registration data.  However, even without registration data, the technologies we use are designed in such a way that you are recognized as an individual visitor each time you access the website, for example by our server (or third-party servers ) that assign a specific identification number to you or your browser (so-called «cookie»).

Cookies are individual codes (for example a serial number) that our server or a server of our service providers or advertising partners transmits to your system when you connect to our website, and that your system (browser, cell phone) accepts and stores until the set expiration time. Your system transmits these codes to our server or the third-party server with each additional access. That way, you are recognized even if your identity is unknown.

Other technologies may be used to recognize you with some likelihood (i.e. distinguish you from other users), such as «fingerprinting». Fingerprinting combines your IP address, the browser you use, screen resolution, language settings and other information that your system tells each server), resulting in a more or less unique fingerprint. This makes it possible to go without cookies.

Whenever you access a server (for examplewhen you use a website or an app, or because an e-mail includes a visible or invisible image), your visits can therefore be «tracked». If we integrate offers from an advertising partners or a provider of an analysis tool on our website, they may track you in the same way, even if you cannot be identified in a particular case.

We use these technologies on our website and may allow certain third parties to do so as well. However, depending on the purpose of these technologies, we may ask for consent before they are used. You can also set your browser to block or deceive certain types of cookies or alternative technologies, or to delete existing cookies. You can also add software to your browser that blocks certain third-party tracking. You can find more information on the help pages of your browser (usually with the keyword «Privacy») or on the websites of the third parties set out below.

We distinguish the following categories of «cookies» (including other technologies):

Necessary cookies

Some cookies are necessary for the functioning of the website or for certain features. For example, they ensure that you can move between pages without losing information that was entered in a form. They also ensure that you stay logged in. These cookies exist temporarily only («session cookies»). If you block them, the website may not work properly. Other cookies are necessary for the server to store options or information (which you have entered) beyond a session (i.e. a visit to the website) if you use this function (for example language settings, consents, automatic login functionality, etc.). These cookies have an expiration date of up to 24months.

Performance cookies

In order to optimize our website and related offers and to better adapt them to the needs of the users, we use cookies to record and analyze the use of our website, potentially beyond one session. We use third-party analytics services for this purpose. We have listed them below. Before we use such cookies, we ask for your consent. Performance cookies also have an expiration date of up to 24months. Details can be found on the websites of the third-party providers.

Marketing Cookies

We and our advertising partners have an interest in targeting advertising as precisely as possible, i.e. only showing it to those we wish to address. We have listed our advertising partners below. For this purpose, we and our advertising partners – if you consent – use cookies that can record the content that has been accessed or the contracts that have been concluded. This allows us and our advertising partners to display advertisements that we think will interest you on our website, but also on other websites that display advertisements from us or our advertising partners. These cookies have an expiration period of a few days to 12months, depending on the circumstances. If you consent to the use of these cookies, you will be shown related advertisements. If you do not consent to them, you will not see less advertisements, but simply any other advertisement.

In addition to marketing cookies, we use other technologies to control online advertising on other websites and thereby reduce advertising wastage. For example, we may transmit the e-mail addresses of our users, customers and other persons to whom we wish to display advertisements to operators of advertising platforms (for example social media). If these persons are registered with them with the same e-mail address (which the advertising platforms determine by a matching process), the providers display our advertisements specifically to these persons. The providers do not receive e-mail addresses of persons who are not already known to them. In case of known e-mail addresses, however, they learn that these persons are in contact with us and the content they have accessed.

We may also integrate additional third-party offers on our website, in particular from social media providers. These offers are generally deactivated by default. As soon as you activate them (for example by clicking a button), their providers can determine that you are using our website. If you have an account with the provider, it can assign this information to you and thereby track your use of online offers. The providers process this data as separate controllers.

We currently use offers in particular from the following service providers and advertising partners (where they use data from you or cookies set on your computer for advertising purposes):

Google Analytics

Google LLC is the provider of the service «Google Analytics». For the purposes of the GDPR and the DPA, Google Ireland Ltd. is the controller (both «Google»). Google tracks the behavior of visitors to our website (duration, page views, geographic region of access, etc.) through performance cookies (see above) and on this basis creates reports for us about the use of our website. We have configured the service so that the IP addresses of visitors are truncated by Google in Europe before forwarding them to the United States and then cannot be traced back. Google provides us with reports and may therefore be considered our processor, but it also processes data for its own purposes. Google may be able to draw conclusions about the identity of visitors based on the data collected, create personal profiles and link this data with the Google accounts of these individuals. You should assume that this processing takes place if you consent to the use of performance cookies. Information about data protection with Google Analytics can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=enand if you have a Google account, you can find more details about Google’s processing here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en.

Advertising Studio

Advertising Studio: The provider of the service is Salesforce.com, Inc. With Advertising Studio, we can use our CRM data to display customized and secure advertising via the Marketing Cloud. This allows us to offer you suitable ads and to find new customers whose interest and preferences are similar to those of our customers (“look like your customers”). Advertising networks such as Google, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter can be controlled with relevant ads. Information about data protection with Salesforce can be found here.

Google Ads (formerly known as: Google Adwords)

We use the Google Ads Conversion service to draw attention to our products on external websites with the help of advertising media (so-called Google Ads). In relation to the data of the advertising campaigns, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. Our interest is to show you advertising that is of interest to you and to make our website more interesting to you. These advertisements are delivered by Google via so-called “ad servers”. For this purpose, we use ad server cookies, which can be used to measure certain parameters for measuring success, such as display of the ads or clicks made by you. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Ads will store a cookie on your end device. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. The unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking that the user no longer wishes to be contacted) are usually stored as analysis values for this cookie.

We also use the remarketing function within the Google Ads service. With the remarketing function, we can show you advertisements based on your interests on other websites within the Google advertising network (in Google Search or on YouTube, so-called “Google Ads” or on other websites). For this purpose, your interaction on our website is analyzed, e.g. in which offers were you interested, in order to be able to display customized advertising to you on other sites even after your visit of our website. For this purpose, Google stores cookies on you end device with which you visit certain Google services or websites in the Google display network. These cookies are used to record your visits. The cookies are used to uniquely identify a web browser on a particular end device and not to identify a person.

You can find more information about Google’s data protection here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org.

Hotjar

To improve the usability and optimisation of our websites, we use the session recording software Hotjar selectively and for a limited period of time. This transfers the page content that you see and your interactions to the operator. All personal entries in forms or input fields are anonymised before transmission and overlaid with asterisks. No personal data is recorded in the records.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through one interface. The tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data.


13. What data do we process on our social network pages?

We may operate pages and other online presences («fan pages», «channels», «profiles», etc.) on social networks and other platforms operated by third parties and collect the data about you described in Section 3 and below. We receive this data from you and from the platforms when you interact with us through our online presence (for example when you communicate with us, comment on our content or visit our online presence). At the same time, the platforms analyze your use of our online presences and combine this data with other data they have about you (for example about your behavior and preferences). They also process this data for their own purposes, in particular for marketing and market research purposes (for example to personalize advertising) and to manage their platforms (for example what content they show you) and, to that end, they act as separate controllers.

We receive data about you when you communicate with us through online presences or view our content on the corresponding platforms, visit our online presences or are active on them (for example publish content, submit comments). These platforms also collect technical data, registration data, communication data, behavioral data and preference data from you or about you, among other things (see Section3 about these terms). These platforms usually perform statistical analysis of the way you interact with us, how you use our online presences and our content or other parts of the platform (what you view, comment on, «like», forward, etc.) and combine this data with other information about you (for example information about your age and your gender and other demographic information). In that way, they create profiles about you and statistics on the use of our online presences. They use this data and profiles to display to you our or other advertisements and other personalized content on the platform and to manage the behavior of the platform, but also for market and user research and to provide us and other parties with information about you and the use of our online presence. We can control the analysis that these platforms generate regarding the use of our online presence to some extent.

We process this data for the purposes set out in Section 4, in particular for communication, for marketing purposes (including advertising on these platforms, see Section 12) and for market research. You will find information about the applicable legal basis in Section 5. We may disseminate content published by you (for example comments on an announcement), for example as part of our advertising on the platform or elsewhere. We or the operators of the platforms may also delete or restrict content from or about you in accordance with their terms of use (for example inappropriate comments).

For further information on the processing of the platform operators, please refer to the privacy information of the relevant platforms. There you can also find out about the countries where they process your data, your rights of access and erasure of data and other data subjects rights and how you can exercise them or obtain further information. We currently use in particular the following platforms:

Facebook

On Facebook we operate several pages like www.facebook.com/MCHGroup/. The controller for the operation of the platform for users from Europe is Facebook Ireland Ltd., Dublin, Ireland. Their privacy notice is available at www.facebook.com/policy. Some of your data will be transferred to the United States. You can object to advertising here: www.facebook.com/settings? tab=ads. With regard to the data collected and processed when visiting our site for «page insights», we are joint controllers with Facebook Ireland Ltd., Dublin, Ireland. As part of page insights, statistics are created about the actions visitors perform on our site (comment on posts, share content, etc.). This is explained at www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. It helps us understand how our page is used and how to improve it. We receive only anonymous, aggregated data. We have agreed our data protection responsibilities according to the information on www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum;

Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service may be integrated on our websites. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of this website to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to this website with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram. For more information, please see Instagram’s privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Youtube

Videos from YouTube may be embedded on our websites. The operator of the pages is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Where possible, we use YouTube in extended data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, YouTube – regardless of whether you watch a video – establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network. However, the disclosure of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. Thus, YouTube establishes a connection to the Google DoubleClick network – regardless of whether you watch a video. As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your end device after starting a video or use comparable recognition technologies (e.g. device fingerprinting). In this way, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience, and prevent fraud attempts. Further data processing operations may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no control. YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. For more information about data protection at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.


14. Can we update this Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice is not part of a contract with you. We can change this Privacy Notice at any time. The version published on this website is the current version. In the event of any discrepancies between the German and English version of this Privacy Notice, the German version will prevail over the English version.

Last updated: May 2021